College of Education, Ikere Ekiti

BRIEF HISTORY OF C C R C

The Directorate of College Computer Resource Centre was established in 2011. The Directorate is headed by a Director. The Directorate is divided into three (3) sections, each headed by a Deputy Director, who is directly responsible to the Director. The Units are; Management Information System (MIS) Unit, Operation Unit and Maintenance Unit.

The MIS unit, deals with Computer Training, Computerization of Results and the Eduportal Operations, the operation Unit deals with programming related matters and the production of ID cards while the maintenance Unit deals principally with the maintenance of all the Computer Systems in the College. The Administrative Unit is headed by an Administrative Secretary.

Duties of the Directorate
1. Coordinating maintaining and administering internet and allied services in the College
2. Making facilities and offering assistance to researches
3. Involving in the automation of the academic and administrative activities in the College.
4. Working as coordinating centre in networking with Computer Centre of other institutions/organizations for exchange of expertise ideas and software exchange.
5. Promoting and undertaking consultancy/contractual computerized job.
6. Keeping track of the internet development in Computer Hardware/Software technologies, internet technologies, and collecting information, imparting knowledge in respect of new ICT areas to aid research works.
7. Offering expertise services to the Directorate of Human Resources Development in training and retraining of human resources in the field of ICT.
8. Providing technical support to the College Community in both hardware and software systems.
9. Maintenance of all computers in the College.

LIST OF STAFF


STAFF LIST

SN NAME STATUS GSM ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
1 Dr. O.J. Olojo Chief Lecturer/Director 08034915507 Ph.D
2 Mr. Faboya Senior Lecturer B.Sc Computer Sc, M.Sc
3 Mr. Adeyinka Adesanmi Alami Chief Programmer 07060891960 B.Sc Computer Sc, M.Sc
4 Mr. Orisatoberu O.A Chief Programmer 07038486644 B.Sc Computer Sc., ACPN
5 Mr. Aregbesola Oluwafemi Chief Operation Manager 08132138373 B.Sc(Ed) Computer Sc.
6 Mr. Arifalo Olusegun Boyinbode Assist Chief Operation Manager 08075934970 B.Sc(Ed) Computer Sc.
7 Mr. Sulaimon M.O. Assistant Registrar 08036635809 B.A(Pol. Sc)
8 Mrs. Agunbiade G.O. Principal Data Processing Officer 08035908812 WASC, Advance Diploma in Computer Sc.
9 Olowo L. Femi Higher Computer Technician 08060758830 National Diploma
10 Aduroja Oluwole E. Technician 07065728425
11 Omoniyi Oluwaseun J Chief Clerical Officer 08131092899 WASC
12 Taiwo Francis Kayode Operation Manager I 08130059887 Higher National Diploma
13 Akinola Oluwole Benjamin Chief Clerical Officer 08039112472 National Diploma
14 Mr. Oyewole Femi Data Processing Officer 08132736651 NCE, B.Sc(Ed) in Physics
15 Mrs Adedara Adefunke Oluwabunmi Clerical Officer 07036158604 NABTEB, GRD II Teacher Cert.

C C R C LAB 1
Members of Staff
Director - Dr. Olojo J.O

***Provost-Prof Mojisola Adenike OYAREKUA *** Deputy Provost- Dr Olu ATUNRAMU *** Registrar-Mr Gbenga OJO *** Bursar- Mr IGE Jacob Kayode*** College Librarian - Ayo Arogundade