College of Education, Ikere Ekiti

BRIEF ABOUT THE DIRECTORATE OF PERSONNEL(ATSE)


The Directorate of Personnel (ATSE) is generally responsible for all matters concerning appointments, placements, promotions, welfare, discipline and disengagement of all Administrative and Technical staff in the College, both senior and junior.

The Directorate of Personnel (ATSE) is divided into three units namely Senior Staff Matters unit, Junior Staff Matters unit and the Records unit. The Directorate is headed by a Deputy Registrar.

The schedule of duties of the Directorate are:

1. Assisting the Registrar in formulating, planning and implementing approved personnel policies.
2. Servicing of Appointments and Promotions Committee (A&T) and the Junior Staff Establishments Committee which involves preparation and circulation of agenda and papers for the committees’ meetings and ensuring the implementation of all decisions reached at such meetings.
3. Ensuring proper placement of employees by posting them to areas where they will be most effective, taking into considerations their capabilities, characters and temperament.
4. Assisting in maintaining law and order within the College and administering punitive and corrective measures to erring staff when necessary.
5. Updating of staff records when necessary.
6. Ensuring employees’ welfare is well taken care of and thereby maintaining industrial peace.
7. Interpretation of College regulations in consonance with the conditions of service.
8. Proper records keeping which includes filling of documents into the personal files of staff and retrieval of same when needed.
9. Assisting the Registrar to attend to sundry personnel matters that affect Administrative and Technical staff.


STAFF LIST

SN NAME STATUS GSM ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
1 Mrs. F.A. Adeusi Senior Deputy Registrar B.Ed(English), M.Ed(Educational Admin & Planning)
2 Mr. V.A Adeojo Senior Assistant Registrar MBA, B.Sc
3 Mr. Owoleso Senior Assistant Registrar B.Sc
4 Mrs. F.O Akinyede Admin Officer I MBA, HND, ND
5 Mrs. Agboola E.F Admin officer II NCE, B.Sc(Ed)
6 Mrs. B. Oladokun Principal Executive Officer I HND, ND
7 Mrs. O.A Ayeni Principal Executive Officer 1 NCE
8 Mr.T.T Bamidele Principal Executive Officer 1 B.Sc, ND
9 Mr. J.A Akomolafe Senior Executive Officer NCE
10 Mrs. I.D Elemure Principal Conf. Secetary I HND, ND
11 Mrs. C.F Owoeye Executive Officer NCE
12 Miss Adeoti Adeola Assistant Executive Officer B.Sc, NCE
13 Mrs. C.O Fituyi Senior Data Processing Officer Advanced Diploma in Data Processing, WAEC, NABTEB
14 Mrs. Akeju Funmi Senior Clerical Officer WAEC, NABTEB
15 Mrs. B.A Oni Clerical Officer I NABTEB, GRD II
16 Mrs. R.A Ayeni Clerical Officer II NABTEB

Directorate Building
Computerised Personnel System Room
Senior Deputy Registrar -Mrs. F.A. Adeusi

***Provost-Prof Mojisola Adenike OYAREKUA *** Deputy Provost- Dr Olu ATUNRAMU *** Registrar-Mr Gbenga OJO *** Bursar- Mr IGE Jacob Kayode***